Fine Arts » Accomplishments

Accomplishments

2018-2019 TISD Fine Arts Accomplishments - Congratulations!
 
THS Thespians - Texas Thespian State Conventionl
Team Set Design (Ashlyn F, Izzy P, Kerryn E, D'Andre W) - STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Team Mask Making (Rebecca A, Kylie B, Olivia C, Morgan M) - STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Sound (Michael J) - callback finalist and featured during closing ceremonies - advanced to Nationals
Costumes (Brianna A) - callback finalist and featured during closing ceremonies - advanced to Nationals
Set Design (Izzy P) - callback finalist and featured during closing ceremonies - advanced to Nationals
Theatre Marketing (Joseph E) - callback finalist and featured during closing ceremonies - advanced to Nationals
Lighting Design (Ricardo F) - advanced to Nationals
Costume Design (Morgan M) - advanced to Nationals
Group Acting (Anaiya H, Jalilah B, Torrie C, Sereniti P, D'Andre W, Anthony W, Austin M) - advanced to Nationals
Group Musical (Sierra A, Rebecca A, Kylie B, Olivia C, Kerryn E, Jonathan E, Dylan H, Seth L, Erica L, Genevieve M, Allison Q, Daniel S, Mimansha S) - advanced to Nationals
 
THS Band - All-Region Band
Kyle C - Tenor Sax - 1st Chair Wind Symphony  - Advancing to AREA
Naman B - Trumpet - 2nd Chair Symphonic Band - Advancing to AREA
Ben G - Tuba - 3rd Chair Wind Symphony - Advancing to AREA
Caillou A - Tuba - 4th Chair Wind Symphony - Advancing to AREA
Megan D - Piccolo - 1st Chair Concert Band
Marissa M - Bb Clarinet - 7th Chair Concert Band
Kristopher D - Alto Sax - 4th Chair Concert Band
Michah B - Tenor Sax - 2nd Chair Concert Band
 
THS Choir - All-Region and All-State Choir
Halley A. - 4th Chair Alto and Advances to All-State Audition in January!
 
Isabella R. - 9-10 All-Region Choir
Terry A. - 9-10 All-Region Choir
Colin F. - 9-10 All-Region Choir
Michael R. - 9-10 All-Region Choir
 
MS All-Region Band Students
Bonham MS Lamar MS Travis MS
Mariana B. - Flute Thomas P. - Flute  
Emily P. - Flute Noe R. - Flute  
Amber H. - Clarinet Landon H. - Clarinet  
Jayda C. - Clarinet Jacob A. - Clarinet  
Amanda J. - Alto Sax Makale E. - Alto Sax  
Alli R. - Alto Sax Henry E. - French Horn  
Luke T. - Bari Sax Kyleigh P. - French Horn  
Joshua T. - French Horn John R. - Trombone  
Joshua L. - French Horn Dylan G. - Trombone  
Maria M. - Trombone    
Sebastian D. - Trombone    
Dylan C. - Trombone    
Michael B. - Tuba    
Byron C. - Percussion